Daily Archives: 11th August 2014


Minutes of Annual General Meeting 6 May 2014

ATTENDANCE: (18)
Matt Thompson, Jocelyn Fox, Brett Simpson , Leith Davis, Ray Stein, Ian Henderson, Garry Druett, Ken Rankin, Janis Natt, Daphne Windley, Ross Earby, Carol Rankin, Anne Simpson, Kaye Hilaire, Ann Kirrage, Clr Patricia White, Clr Mark Kitchener

APOLOGIES: (7) Murray Fox, Sue Campbell, Chris Campbell, Phillip Windley, Gill Mathie, Kate Stein, Cheryl Druett

Meeting Opened 8.15pm

CONFIRMATION OF MINUTES:
Minutes of previous AGM were read.
Moved: Kaye Hilaire , Seconded: Anne Kirrage, that the minutes be accepted as read.
CARRIED.

Presidents Report: As the president was not in attendance, no report was available.

TREASURER’S REPORT:

Opening Balance 7th May 2013                                                                    $ 3645.42
Income: 2013/2014                                                                                       $18,240.44
Expenses: 3013/2014 –                                                                                 $ 15,836.55
Closing Balance: 23rd April 2014                                                                  $ 6047.31

Moved: Jocelyn Fox , Seconded: Anne Simpson That the Treasurers report be accepted.

CARRIED

ELECTION OF OFFICE BEARERS 2014/2015

All positions were declared vacant and the chair was taken by Clr. Patricia White.

The Following office bearers were duly elected:

PRESIDENT:                             Sue Campbell
Nominated by Jan Natt                  2nd Jocelyn Fox

VICE PRESIDENT 1:             Anne Simpson
Nominated by Kaye Hilaire           2nd Ann Kirrage

VICE PRESIDENT 2:             Kaye Hilaire
Nominated by Jan Natt                  2nd Ann Kirrage

SECRETARY:                            Leith Davis
Nominated by Ann Kirrage           2nd by Ray Stein

TREASURER:
                          Jocelyn Fox
Nominated by Ann Kirrage            2nd by Jan Natt

PUBLIC OFFICER:             
Janis Natt
Nominated by Ann Kirrage           2nd Kaye Hilaire

HALL BOOKING
OFFICER                                   Janis Natt
Nominated by Ann Kirrage           2nd Kaye Hilaire

AUDITOR                                Melissa Salway
Nominated by Jocelyn Fox           2nd Jan Natt

WEBSITE
COORDINATOR                    Anne Simpson
Appointed by Progress

GENERAL BUSINESS:
• It was agreed that the GPS coordinates for the Time Capsule be recorded in the minutes.
Sth 35”05.313’ – East 150”30.666’2035

• Membership to remain at $10.00 per Family

• Quorum to remain at 5 Members

• Clr Patricia White congratulated the elected Members .

Meeting Closed 8.47pm


Minutes of Ordinary Meeting 6 May 2014

ATTENDANCE (18):
Matt Thompson, Jocelyn Fox, Brett Simpson, Leith Davis, Ray Stein, Ian Henderson, Garry Druett, Ken Rankin, Janis Natt, Daphne Windley, Ross Earby, Carol Rankin, Anne Simpson, Kaye Hilaire, Ann Kirrage, Clr Patricia White, Clr Mark Kitchener

APOLOGIES (7): Murray Fox, Sue Campbell, Chris Campbell, Phillip Windley, Gill Mathie, Kate Stein, Cheryl Druett

Meeting Opened 7.37pm.

Vice President welcomed all visitors.

CONFIRMATION OF MINUTES:

Read from previous meeting.

Moved: Ken Rankin, 2nd Kaye Hilaire, That the minutes be accepted as read. CARRIED

BUSINESS ARISING FROM MINUTES:

Moved to General Business

TREASURER’S REPORT:

As of 6 May 2014
Opening Balance 01/04/2014                                                                  $7871.41
Income                                                                                                            $981.70
Expenses                                                                                                      $2805.80
Closing Balance: 29/04/2014                                                                  $6047.31

Out Going Expenses: Nil

Moved to accept Treasurers report: Matt Thompson, 2nd Ken Rankin CARRIED

CORRESPONDENCE:
In:
• Nil

Out:
• Letter to Director of Assets and Works SCC Re: Township Signage for Wandandian

GENERAL BUSINESS:

• Ross Earby informed progress that a Woodchop advisory meeting was held 23 Apr 14  where he was made Wood Chop Coordinator. Another meeting will be held Wed 14 May 14 to move forward with organising the event for 19 Oct 14.
• Jan mentioned that the progress PA system now has two operational microphones for use.
• Garry Druett spoke at length about LEP and that land had now been gazetted and signed off by Government to be zoned as Rural RU4.
• Garry also requested approval from progress to proceed with action regarding the construction of a shared footpath from the Princes Highway to Bollerang Rd.
• Kladis building fit out still ongoing but an opening date is unknown.
• Clr Patricia White thanked Gary Druett for his diligence and commitment with regard to the LEP to which he had great success for the community.
• Clr White also mentioned that she was aware that our signage letter had been received and she would investigate an outcome of the request.
• Clr White mentioned that the RMS Rep was still interested in attending future meeting and she would contact him with regard to future appearances.
• Also mentioned were future meetings around the Shoalhaven regarding the Council budget and outlay of expenses.
• The dredging of canals in Sussex Inlet
• Ross mentioned that it may be beneficial to approach the Men shed with regard to floor sanding.

A vote was conducted to the following:
Ross Earby moved that the Wandandian Progress Association agrees to undertake the project to establish a shared Walkway on Wandean Road, from the Princes Highway to the Bollerang road intersection and appoint Garry Druett as the coordinator.

Aye (16) Sixteen
Nah (0) Nil

HALL CLEANING:
May: Kaye Hilaire

HALL BOOKINGS:

  • Square Dancers – Every Thursday & 2nd & 4th Tuesday of every Month
  • Old Time Dancing – Fourth Sunday of every month 2-5pm
  • Illawarra Dementia Advisory and Care Support Service 1000 – 1300
  • Every Thursday from 10 Jul 14 to and including 04 September 14 (total 9 weeks)

 

Meeting Closed 8.15pm

NEXT MEETING:
TUESDAY 3rd Jun 2014 7.30pm